Jan
19
Sat
First Holy Communion Programme – Liturgy 4 ‘Listen of the Word’ @ All Sunday Masses
Jan 19 – Jan 20 all-day

During Masses this weekend, our children will take part in the fourth liturgy of their preparation for First Holy Communion.  The theme of this liturgy is Listen to the Word where we learn that God feeds us through the Scriptures.

Mass Times are: St. Bede’s Saturday 4:30pm, English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul Saturday 6:00pm, St. Joseph’s Sunday 10:30am

 

Mar
2
Sat
First Holy Communion Programme – Liturgy 5 ‘Rite of Election’ @ All Sunday Masses
Mar 2 – Mar 3 all-day

During Masses this weekend, our children will take part in the fifth liturgy of their preparation for First Holy Communion.  This liturgy includes the Rite of Election.

Mass Times are: St. Bede’s Saturday 4:30pm, English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul Saturday 6:00pm, St. Joseph’s Sunday 10:30am

 

Apr
6
Sat
First Holy Communion Programme – Liturgy 6 ‘Offering Ourselves’ @ All Sunday Masses
Apr 6 – Apr 7 all-day

During Masses this weekend, our children will take part in the sixth liturgy of their preparation for First Holy Communion.  The theme of this liturgy is Offering Ourselves.

Mass Times are: St. Bede’s Saturday 4:30pm, English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul Saturday 6:00pm, St. Joseph’s Sunday 10:30am

 

May
9
Thu
First Holy Communion Programme – Talk about The Holy Eucharist @ St. Joseph's Church
May 9 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Fr. Jeff will speak about The Holy Eucharist as part of the preparation for First Holy Communion.

Please note this talk is for the faith development of parents/guardians; there is no need to bring your child.

May
11
Sat
First Holy Communion Programme – Liturgy 7 ‘In Memory of Me’ @ All Sunday Masses
May 11 – May 12 all-day

During Masses this weekend, our children will take part in the seventh liturgy of their preparation for First Holy Communion.  The theme of this liturgy is In Memory of Me.

Mass Times are: St. Bede’s Saturday 4:30pm, English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul Saturday 6:00pm, St. Joseph’s Sunday 10:30am

 

May
18
Sat
First Holy Communion Mass – St. Bede’s @ St. Bede's Church
May 18 @ 9:15 am – 11:00 am

Children from St. Bede’s Primary School who have completed the Programme will make their First Holy Communion today.

First Holy Communion Mass – St. Gregory’s @ English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul Church
May 18 @ 11:15 am – 1:00 pm

Children from St. Gregory’s Primary School who have completed the Programme will make their First Holy Communion today in English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul’s Church.

Jun
8
Sat
1st First Holy Communion Mass – St. Joseph’s @ St. Joseph's Church
Jun 8 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am

The first group of children from St. Joseph’s Primary School who have completed the Programme will make their First Holy Communion today in St. Joseph’s Church.

Jun
22
Sat
2nd First Holy Communion Mass – St. Joseph’s @ St. Joseph's Church
Jun 22 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am

The second group of children from St. Joseph’s Primary School who have completed the Programme will make their First Holy Communion today in St. Joseph’s Church.

Jun
29
Sat
First Holy Communion Programme – Liturgy 9 ‘Sending Forth’ @ All Sunday Masses
Jun 29 – Jun 30 all-day

During Masses this weekend, our children will take part in the ninth liturgy of their preparation for First Holy Communion.  The theme of this liturgy is Sending Forth.

Mass Times are: St. Bede’s Saturday 4:30pm, English Martyrs and Ss Peter & Paul Saturday 6:00pm, St. Joseph’s Sunday 10:30am